Select Page
Can You Get a Breast Lift Without Implants?
jogging
Oct 29, 2018

If you would like your breasts to have a perkier, more youthful appearance — but don’t necessarily want them to look bigger — breast lift surgery can be performed without implants. However, there are a few caveats you should be aware of.

jogging

Can you get a breast lift without augmentation?

The simple answer to this question is yes — you can absolutely get a breast lift without also undergoing breast augmentation surgery.

These are two are very different procedures: a breast lift changes the position of the breasts on the chest, while breast augmentation surgery increases their volume (i.e. cup size).

In other words, if you want to “fix” your droopy breasts but you don’t want them to be any bigger, then you may be a good candidate for a breast lift for our Paramus plastic surgeon.

When performed alone, a breast lift provides the following benefits:

  • Improves the shape or symmetry of your breasts
  • Corrects sagging by removing excess tissue and lifting inner breast tissue
  • Moves the nipple-areolar complex higher up on the chest
  • Reduces the size of the nipple-areolar complex

In fact, many surgeons will argue that this is a preferable situation to be in, since undergoing both procedures involves additional expenses and may prolong recovery. You also won’t need to replace your implants in the future, given that breast implants aren’t lifetime devices.

When are implants also recommended?

While it is possible to perform a breast lift without implants, in some cases both procedures may be recommended.

A sufficient amount of breast gland tissue is needed in order to reshape the breasts — you can’t just have excess skin. If your breasts are very deflated (following pregnancy or weight loss, for instance), it may be more difficult to achieve a fuller look without implants. In fact, the American Society of Plastic Surgeons reports that a significant percentage of women who have underwent breast lift surgery notice a decrease in their breasts’ volume of one bra cup size or more.

There are also certain conditions which may warrant both a lift and implants. Tuberous breast deformity, for instance, impedes breast development and causes the breasts to take on a tube-like appearance, while postpartum mammary atrophy causes significant loss of breast gland tissue after pregnancy.

You might also be a candidate for breast implant surgery if you are unsatisfied with your cleavage — even if you’re happy with the size of your breasts. A breast lift can reshape the breasts, whereas breast implants can give you more upper-pole fullness.

Women who have underwent breast lift surgery notice a decrease in their breasts’ volume.

High satisfaction rates

A breast lift without implants produces very natural-looking results. Studies show that an overwhelming number of patients would do it again. In fact, breast lift surgery satisfaction rates average at 99%, according to recent studies published by the American Society of Plastic Surgeons.

Also bear in mind that breast implants are always an option after a breast lift, even years later. Oftentimes, implants can even be inserted through the same incision lines, thus preventing further scarring.

cleavage

RELATED: Breast Augmentation, Breast Lift, or Both?

How extensive is scarring?

This will depend upon your degree of breast ptosis (sagging) and the breast lift technique your surgeon chooses.

There are three main types of breast lifts: the donut lift, the lollipop lift, and the anchor lift. The lollipop lift is most commonly performed on patients with a moderate amount of sagging. It produces two scars — one around the areola, and one that goes down the front of the breast. These scars generally fade to a barely noticeable line after 10 to 12 months (assuming, of course, that you follow your surgeon’s aftercare instructions).

Also keep in mind that while a breast lift may result in more scarring than a breast augmentation, the incisions are partially camouflaged by the color of the skin around the areola. Scars typically aren’t noticeable when you’re wearing your undergarments, either.

Final words

Can you get a breast lift without implants? Absolutely. Studies show that a standard breast lift produces very satisfying results for patients seeking a natural, more youthful look. However, a lift won’t provide an increase in volume or more pronounced cleavage.

To find out more about mastopexy and to schedule a consultation with breast surgery experts in Paramus New Jersey, contact The Breslow Center today!

You may also like

Don't Miss a Beat!

Subscribe to our Monthly Promo Newsletter

Get 20% OFF

On your first Botox or Fillers treatment with us!
Or sign up now to claim this exlusive offer!
*First-time patients only.